Delta 34-814 Instruction Manual

Browse online or download Instruction Manual for Grass trimmers Delta 34-814. Delta 34-814 Instruction manual User Manual

  • Download
  • Add to my manuals
  • Print
  • Page
    / 28
  • Table of contents
  • BOOKMARKS
  • Rated4.6 / 5. Based on15 customer reviews
Page view 0
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
PART NO. 422-04-651-0064 - 06-20-05
Copyright © 2005 Delta Machinery
To learn more about DELTA MACHINERY
visit our website at: www.deltamachinery.com.
For Parts, Service, Warranty or other Assistance,
please call
1-800-223-7278 (In Canada call 1-800-463-3582).
UNISAW
®
10" Right Tilting Arbor Saw
(Models 34-801, 34-806, 34-814, 36-812)
422-04-651-0064 - 06-20-05.qxd 6/20/05 1:42 PM Page 1
Page view 0
1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 28

Summary of Contents

Page 1 - INSTRUCTION MANUAL

INSTRUCTION MANUALPART NO. 422-04-651-0064 - 06-20-05Copyright © 2005 Delta MachineryTo learn more about DELTA MACHINERY visit our website at: www.del

Page 2 - IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS

101. The Magnetic Starter on/off switch (A) Fig. 9 comesattached to a mounting bracket on the right side ofthe machine. Remove it.2. Insert a 5/16-18x

Page 3 - CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65

113. To check the alignment, remove the screw andfastener plate (C) Fig. 13. Use a straight edge (D) Fig.14 to see if the splitter bracket (A) is alig

Page 4 - GENERAL SAFETY RULES

128. Use a 5/16-18x1" hex head bolt (N) with 5/16"lockwasher and 5/16" flat washer to attach the uppersplitter bracket (M) Fig. 20 to t

Page 5 - SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

1312. Use a straight edge (A) Fig. 25 to make certain thatthe splitter (P) is aligned with the saw blade (B). Usea square (C) Figs. 27 and 28 to make

Page 6 - CARTON CONTENTS

14Use four #10 x 1/2" sheet metal screws to attach the ripfence holder brackets (A) and (B) Fig. 33 to the four holeslocated in the left hand sid

Page 7 - UNPACKING AND CLEANING

15Raise or lower the saw blade with the front handwheel (A)Fig. 41. With the exception of hollow ground blades, raisethe blade 1/8" to 1/4"

Page 8 - ASSEMBLY

161. Raise the saw blade to its highest position.2. Set the blade at 90° to the table by turning the blade tilting handwheel counterclockwise as far a

Page 9

Insert the miter gauge bar into the miter gauge slot on the table. Attach the washer and lock handle (A) Fig. 43 to themiter gauge bar.The miter gauge

Page 10

18MACHINE USECOMMON SAWING OPERATIONSCommon sawing operations include ripping and crosscutting plus a few other standard operations of a fundamental n

Page 11

19RIPPINGRipping is cutting lengthwise through a board, (Fig. 49).NOTE: Be sure the material to be cut is seasoned, dry andflat. The rip fence (A) is

Page 12

2TABLE OF CONTENTSRead and understand all warnings and operating instructions before using any tool or equipment. Whenusing tools or equipment, basic

Page 13 - ATTACHING MOTOR COVER

20When ripping material with a veneer facing that extendsover the material, the fence (A) should be in the horizontalposition with the veneer (B) exte

Page 14

21USING MOULDING CUTTERHEADMoulding is cutting a shape on the edge or face of the work.Cutting mouldings with a moulding cutterhead is a fast, safeand

Page 15 - OPERATION

1. Dadoing is cutting a rabbet or wide groove into thework. Most dado head sets are made up of two outsidesaws and four or five inside cutters, (Fig.

Page 16 - ADJUSTING THE TABLE

23USING AUXILIARY WOOD FACING ON RIP FENCEWhen performing special cutting operations – and thatoperation may cause the cutting implement to contactthe

Page 17 - ADJUSTING THE TABLE INSERT

24PUSH STICKMAKE FROM 1/2" OR 3/4"WOOD OR THICKNESSLESS THAN WIDTH OFMAT’L. TO BE CUTCUT OFF HERE TOPUSH 1/4" WOODCUT OFF HERE TOPUSH 1

Page 18 - MACHINE USE

25TROUBLESHOOTINGFor assistance with your machine, visit our website at www.deltamachinery.comfor a list of service centers or callthe DELTA Machinery

Page 19

26PARTS, SERVICE OR WARRANTY ASSISTANCEAll Delta Machines and accessories are manufactured to high quality standards and are serviced by a networkof P

Page 20

27Two Year Limited New Product WarrantyDelta will repair or replace, at its expense and at its option, any new Delta machine, machine part, or machine

Page 21 - ACCESSORY MOULDING CUTTERHEAD

The following are trademarks of PORTER-CABLE •DELTA (Las siguientes son marcas registradas de PORTER-CABLE • DELTA S.A.) (Les marquessuivantes sont de

Page 22 - USING THE ACCESSORY DADO HEAD

3Indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury.Indicates a potentially hazardous situation

Page 23 - CONSTRUCTING A FEATHERBOARD

4GENERAL SAFETY RULESREAD AND UNDERSTAND ALL WARNINGS AND OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS BEFOREUSING THIS EQUIPMENT. Failure to follow all instructions listed

Page 24 - PUSH STICK

5ADDITIONAL SPECIFIC SAFETY RULES1. DO NOT OPERATE THIS MACHINE until it isassembled and installed according to theinstructions.2. OBTAIN ADVICE FROM

Page 25 - MAINTENANCE

6GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONSTHIS MACHINE MUST BE GROUNDED WHILE IN USE TO PROTECT THE OPERATOR FROMELECTRIC SHOCK.Permanently connected machines:If the mac

Page 26 - ACCESSORIES

73. DUST CHUTE ADAPTER4. HANDWHEEL5. BLADE GUARD AND SPLITTER BRACKET6. MITER GAUGE7. EXTENSION WING8. HANGERS FOR RIP FENCE (2)9. CLOSED-END ARBOR WR

Page 27 - WARRANTY

81. Install the fiber washer (A) Fig. 3 on the shaft (B). Install the key (C) into the shaft keyway.2. Place the handwheel (D) on the shaft (B) Fig. 3

Page 28 - • DELTA)

9Use a straight edge (C) Fig. 6 to be sure that theextension wing (A) and the saw table (D) are even witheach other before tightening the screws (B) F

Comments to this Manuals

No comments