Delta 37-380 Instruction Manual

Browse online or download Instruction Manual for Power planers Delta 37-380. Delta 37-380 Instruction manual User Manual

  • Download
  • Add to my manuals
  • Print

Summary of Contents

Page 1 - 8" Professional Jointer

INSTRUCTION MANUAL8" Professional Jointer(Model 37-380)PART NO. 909568 - 07-10-03Copyright © 2003 Delta MachineryTo learn more about DELTA MACHIN

Page 2 - GENERAL SAFETY RULES

10ASSEMBLINGMOTOR PULLEYAssemble motor pulley (K) Fig. 10, to motor shaft withthe hub of the pulley in the outer position as shown.Make certain key (L

Page 3

112. Using the supplied 6mm hex wrench (E) Fig. 14,fasten bracket (C) onto jointer base (G). Place a M8.1lockwasher then an M8 flat washer on an M8x1.

Page 4 - FOR JOINTERS

122. Fig. 18 illustrates fence properly mounted.Fig. 183. Thread shorter fence handle (E ) Fig.19, into infeedend of fence (A) and longer fence handle

Page 5 - GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS

13ASSEMBLING SWITCH ANDMOUNTING BRACKET1. Align the two holes in the switch mounting bracket(A) Fig 22, with the two holes (D) in the back of the infe

Page 6 - OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

14OPERATING CONTROLS AND ADJUSTMENTSSTARTING AND STOPPINGJOINTER1. The on/off switch is located underneath the switchshield (B) Fig. 31. To start the

Page 7 - JOINTER PARTS

152. Raise or lower the infeed table adjustment lever (C)Fig. 35.3. IMPORTANT: When lowering the infeed table, adepth stop (D) Fig. 35, will automatic

Page 8 - ASSEMBLY

16KNIFE ADJUSTMENTSIn order to do accurate work, the knives must be exactlylevel with the outfeed table. To check and adjust,proceed as follows:DISCON

Page 9 - ADJUSTMENT HANDLE

17ADJUSTING TABLE GIBS“Gibs”’ are provided to take up any play that may developbetween the mating dovetailed ways of the base and theinfeed and outfee

Page 10

18FENCE OPERATIONThe fence can be moved across the table and can tilt45 degrees right or left at any position on the table asfollows:NOTE: SWITCH HAS

Page 11 - CARRIAGE ASSEMBLY

194. Rotate flip stop (F) Fig. 54, and tilt the fence outwardas far as it will go and tighten locking handle (D). Placea square (K) on the table and a

Page 12 - CUTTERHEAD GUARD

2Indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury.Indicates a potentially hazardous situation

Page 13 - ASSEMBLING DUST CHUTE

20KNIVES MUST BE INSTALLEDCORRECTLY AS SHOWN IN FIG. 58.8. The knives are adjusted correctly when the cuttingedge of the knife extends out .060” from

Page 14

21OPERATIONThe following directions will give the beginner a start onjointer operations. Use scrap pieces of lumber to checksettings and to get the fe

Page 15 - INFEED TABLE

22SURFACINGSurfacing is identical to the jointing operation except forthe position of the workpiece. For surfacing, the major flatsurface of the workp

Page 16 - KNIFE ADJUSTMENTS

23SURFACING WARPED PIECESIf the wood to be surfaced is dished or warped, takelight cuts until the surface is flat. Avoid forcing suchmaterial down aga

Page 17 - ADJUSTING TABLE GIBS

24PUSH STICKMAKE FROM 1/2" OR 3/4"WOOD OR THICKNESSLESS THAN WIDTH OFMAT’L. TO BE CUTCUT OFF HERE TOPUSH 1/4" WOODCUT OFF HERE TOPUSH 1

Page 20

27PARTS, SERVICE OR WARRANTY ASSISTANCEAll Delta Machines and accessories are manufactured to high quality standards and are serviced by a networkof P

Page 21 - OPERATION

The following are trademarks of PORTER-CABLE·DELTA (Las siguientes son marcas registradas de PORTER-CABLE S.A.): Auto-Set®,BAMMER®, B.O.S.S.®, Builder

Page 22 - BEVELING

3FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE RULES MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY.1. FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, READ THE INSTRUC-TION MANUAL BEFORE OPERATING THEMACHINE.

Page 23 - MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS

4ADDITIONAL SAFETY RULESFOR JOINTERS1. DO NOT OPERATE THIS MACHINE until it iscompletely assembled and installed according tothe instructions. A machi

Page 24 - PUSH STICK

5A separate electrical circuit should be used for your machines. This circuit should not be less than #12 wire and shouldbe protected with a 20 Amp ti

Page 25

6Use proper extension cords. Make sure your extension cord is in good condition and is a 3-wireextension cord which has a 3-prong grounding type plug

Page 26

7JOINTER PARTSFig. 21. Jointer2. Fence Carriage Assembly3. Cutterhead Pulley Guard/Carriage Mounting Bracket4. Table Raising Handle5. Switch Mounting

Page 27 - ACCESSORIES

8Fig. 316. Stand with Pre-Wired Switch17. Dust Chute18. V-Belt19. Pulley20. 3/8-16x2" Hex Head Screw (3)21. M8x1.25x55mm Hex Socket Head Screw (4

Page 28 - • DELTA)

92. Remove the four bolts that attach the motor (A) Fig.5 to top of the stand. NOTE: SAVE THESE BOLTS ASTHEY WILL BE USED TO ATTACH THE MOTOR TOTHE MO

Comments to this Manuals

No comments