Delta 46-455 User Manual

Browse online or download User Manual for Lathes Delta 46-455. 46-464 midi-lathe stand extension [en]

  • Download
  • Add to my manuals
  • Print
  • Page
    / 8
  • Table of contents
  • TROUBLESHOOTING
  • BOOKMARKS
  • Rated4.5 / 5. Based on25 customer reviews
Page view 0
46-464 MIDI-LATHE STAND EXTENSION
N039890 - JULY09 - REV0
FOR USE WITH DELTA MIDI-LATHES 46-455 AND 46-460 AND LATHE STAND 46-462
IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS ABOUT THIS OR
ANY DELTA MACHINERY ACCESSORY, CALL US TOLL FREE AT
800-223-7278.
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
To reduce the risk of injury, read the tool instruction
manual before using any accessory. Failure to heed these warnings
may result in personal injury and serious damage to the tool and
the accessory. When servicing this tool, use only identical replace-
ment parts.
To reduce the risk of injury, turn tool off and
disconnect it from power source before installing and removing
accessories, before adjusting or when making repairs. An
accidental start-up can cause injury.
To reduce risk of injury this product should only be
used with Delta midi-lathes 46-455 and 46-460 and Delta lathe
stand 46-462 and Delta lathe extension bed 46-463.
46-464 PARTS (FIG. 1, FIG. 2)
A. Lathe stand platform (1)
B. Extension cross brace (1)
C. Center support leg (1)
D. 3/8-16 x 1-1/2" (38 mm) hex head bolt (2)
E. 3/8-16 x 3-1/2" (89 mm) hex head bolt (5)
F. 3/8-16 nylock nut (7)
G. 3/8 flat washer (14)
H. Leveling foot and jam nut (1)
NOTE: If you are assembling both the 46-462 Lathe Stand and
this 46-464 Lathe Stand Extension at the same time, refer to the
46-462 instruction sheet before proceeding to section Assembly
of Extension with the Stand in this sheet as directed.
ASSEMBLY
DISASSEMBLY OF THE STAND
1. Remove the lathe (I) Fig. 3 from the stand (J).
2. Remove the right side leg (K) Fig. 3 by removing both
sets of bolts, washers and nuts, located at (L) Fig. 4, that
attach leg to cross brace / tool holder (M).
3. Set aside these parts to re-attach later on the very end of
the stand extension.
ASSEMBLY OF EXTENSION WITH THE STAND
NOTE: For ease of alignment, do not fully tighten nuts
until assembly is complete.
1. Bolt center support leg (C) Fig. 5 to cross brace/tool
holder (M) in bottom hole only (shown at (N)) using one
3/8-16 x 3-1/2" (89 mm) hex head bolt (E) Fig. 2, two 3/8
flat washers (G) Fig. 2 and one 3/8-16 nylock nut (F) Fig.
2.
2. Place flat washer on bolt and insert it through center support leg
(C) Fig. 5 and then through the hole (N) in tool holder. Place a
second flat washer on the bolt and fasten with the nylock nut.
3. Make sure jam nut is on rubber leveling foot (H) Fig. 5 (inset)
as shown. Screw in rubber leveling foot (H) as shown in Fig. 5.
Tighten all the way down. Height can be adjusted later.
4. Attach extension brace (B) Figure 6 to center support leg (C) and
cross brace / tool holder (M) in two top holes (P) as shown, using
two 3/8-16 x 3-1/2" (89 mm) hex head bolts (E) Fig. 2, four 3/8
FIG. 1
A
B
C
FIG. 3
I
J
K
L
L
FIG. 4
M
F
D
E
G
H
FIG. 2
flat washers (G) Fig. 2 and two 3/8-16 nylock nuts (F) Fig. 2.
5. For each hole (P) Fig. 6, place washer on bolt and insert the bolt
through hole in extension brace (B), then through hole in center
support leg (C) and then through the cross brace / tool holder (M).
Place a second flat washer on the bolt and fasten with nylock nut.
NOTE: Figure 6 is shown from back of lathe stand.
NOTE: An additional Lathe Stand Extension can be attached in a
similar manner using steps above. Do not attach more than two
Lathe Stand Extensions.
Page view 0
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Summary of Contents

Page 1 - ASSEMBLY

46-464 MIDI-LATHE STAND EXTENSION N039890 - JULY09 - REV0FOR USE WITH DELTA MIDI-LATHES 46-455 AND 46-460 AND LATHE STAND 46-462IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTI

Page 2 - TROUBLESHOOTING

26. Attach right side leg assembly (K) Fig. 7 to the right side of extension brace (B) in two holes (Q) as shown using two 3/8-16 x 3-1/2"

Page 3 - TOUR À BOIS MOYEN 46-464

3are fully guaranteed against defective material and workmanship. We cannot guarantee repairs made or attempted by others. By calling this number

Page 4 - GARANTIE

43. Assurez-vous que le contre-écrou est bien inséré sur le pied de réglage en caoutchouc (H), fig. 5 (encadré), comme illustré. Visse

Page 5 - EXTENSIÓN 46-464 DEL

5de l'abus, de la réparation ou de la modification du produit, sauf en cas d'autorisation spécifique d'un centre de répar

Page 6 - PÓLIZA DE GARANTÍA

6NOTA: Para ajustar la altura del soporte, inserte dos pernos hexagonales en dos de los cuatro orificios (R) Fig. 8 de la platafor

Page 7 - GARANTIA

7PARA REPARACIÓN Y SERVICIO DE SUS HERRAMIENTAS ELÉCTRICAS, FAVOR DE DIRIGIRSE AL CENTRO DE SERVICIO MÁS CERCANOCULIACAN, SIN Blvd.Emiliano Zapata 5

Page 8

Delta Machinery, PO Box 2468, Jackson, TN 38302-2468 (800) 223-7278 - U.S.  (800) 463-3582 - CANADA www.deltaportercable.com  Copyright © 2008 Delta

Comments to this Manuals

No comments